Main Menu

The United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization announced 53 prestigious scholars as the first members of its Academy

Spread the love

The United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization recently announced 53 prestigious scholars as the first members of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization (AUNSTO).

The Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization (abbreviated as AUNSTO) is an academic wing to the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization. The intention of the Academy is to unite worldwide scientific and technological talents and to explore revolutionary scientific and technological issues. The objective of the AUNSTO is to establish a global talent pool, highlighting the leading talents and backbones emerging in global scientific and technological innovation, building a high-end talent platform to show scientific and technological innovation, serving industrial improvement and making positive efforts for serving humankind.

There are 20 scientific divisions in the AUNSTO, including life and health, artificial intelligence and electronic technology, network and information engineering, bioengineering, aviation and aerospace, equipment and manufacturing, chemical engineering, metallurgy and materials, geography and oceanography, energy and mining, civil and hydraulic engineering, environmental and ecological engineering, agricultural sciences and technology, engineering management, sciences and technology, future exploration, financial sciences, peace messenger, social sciences and smart city management. The full members (academicians, fellows) of the AUNSTO are composed of scientists and engineers with global reputation. In principle, the Academy requires that the candidates must be already members for a national academy of sciences or a national academy of engineering before becoming a full member of the AUNSTO. The election of new members from the AUNSTO is held once a year, with no more than five members being elected from per division. 

The AUNSTO abides by the Charter of the United Nations, carrying out works under the guidance of the local national laws and regulations, and promoting global high-end talent exchanges, scientific and technological innovation and project cooperation, participating in global scientific and technological exchange, discussing global scientific and technologic competition, and promoting in-depth cooperation in general sciences and technology. Regarding the development of global industries, the AUNSTO will conduct in-depth exchanges and docking, promote the transformation of technological achievements and implement the development of projects. The AUNSTO will also promote exchanges and cooperation among scientists, and promote the training of scientific and technological personnel as well.

The members elected are listed as follows:

Michael Saunders

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Honorary Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand; Mathematician, 2004 ISI Highly Cited Researcher in Computer Science and 2007 ISI Highly Cited Researcher in Mathematics; Research Professor to Stanford University.

Xuesi Chen

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the Chinese Academy of Sciences; Polymer Chemistry and Physics Scientist; Professor to Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences.

微信图片_20210722153215

Mohamed Jamal Deen

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Fellow of the Academy of Science of the Royal Society of Canada, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada, Foreign Member of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Foreign Member of the Indian National Academy of Engineering, Foreign Member of the Indian National Science Academy, Foreign Member of the European Academy of Sciences and Arts, and Fellow of IEEE/APS/AAAS/ECS; Nanotechnology and Data Analytics Expert; Former President of the Academy of Science of the Royal Society of Canada, and Distinguished Professor to McMaster University.

Chunjiang Zhao

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Member of the Chinese Academy of engineering; Agricultural information expert; Director and Chief Scientist of the Beijing National Agricultural Information Engineering Technology Research Center at the Academy of agriculture and Forestry Sciences, and Chief Scientist of the National Agricultural Intelligent Equipment Engineering Technology Research Center.

Qingxi Tong

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, and Member of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences; Remote sensing scientist; Professor to the Institute of aerospace information innovation at the Chinese Academy of Sciences, and director of the Institute of remote sensing and GIS, Peking University.

Anthony P.F. Turner

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences, Foreign Associate of the USA National Academy of Engineering, and Fellow of the UK Royal Society of Chemistry; Biotechnology scientist; Professor Emeritus to Cranfield University, UK.

Linjiang Yang

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, and Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Engineering; Asphalt technology experts enjoying the special allowance of the State Council, Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the International Academician Conference; Chief Scientist of the Lanting construction group.

Jiangxing Wu

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Member of the Chinese Academy of engineering; Expert in communication and information systems, computer and network technology, and cyberspace security technology; Director of China National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological R&D Center, and Founder of the Cyber Mimic Defense and China’s large-capacity digital SPC switch.

Songjun Li

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Full Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Foreign Member of the Ukrainian Academy of Engineering Sciences, and Fellow of the UK Royal Chemical Society; Polymer materials expert, and Mathematics and physics expert; President of the AUNSTO, and Dean of and Distinguished Professor to the Research School of Polymeric Materials at Jiangsu University.

Vladimir L. Katanaev

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Member of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences (Europe Center); Full Professor and Chair in Translational Oncology Department of Cell Physiology and Metabolism, Translational Research Centre in Oncohaematology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Geneva, Switzerland.

Steve Shyh-Ching Chen

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the US National Academy of Engineering, and Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; Supercomputer expert, Founder, CEO and Chairman of the Third Brain Research Institute of the United States, and Chief Scientist of the Institute of Brain and Cognitive Sciences at Tsinghua University; On the cover story of Times Magazine on 28th March 1988.

说明: C:UsersAdministratorDesktop2649296bfb31a670bf2eec9dd2a5a28.jpg2649296bfb31a670bf2eec9dd2a5a28

Yubin Lan

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the European Academy of Sciences, Arts and Humanities (EASAL), Foreign Full Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Foreign Member of the Georgian National Academy of Science; Precision Agricultural Aviation (PAA) expert; President of the International Society of Precision Agricultural Aviation (ISPAA), Chair of the CIGR Precision Aerial Application Working Group, and Director and Lead Scientist of National Center for the International Collaboration Research on Precision Agricultural Aviation Pesticide Spraying Technology (NCPAA).

Laurence Tianruo Yang

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada, Foreign Member of the Academia Europaea, and Fellow of IEEE/IET; Computer Scientist; Clarivate Highly Cited Scholar, and ACM Distinguished Scientist; Chair Professor of St. Francis Xavier University and Hainan University.

Yong Bai

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the Norwegian Academy of Technical Sciences, and Fellow of the American Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers; Experts in ships and ocean structures, subsea pipelines and cables, and hydrogen storages; Professor to the School of Architectural Engineering at Zhejiang University.

微信图片_20210722154650

Schahram Dustdar

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the Academia Europaea, Fellow of IEEE/AAIA and ACM Distinguished Scientist; Computer Scientist; Chairman of the Informatics Section of the Academia Europaea; Professor to the Vienna University of Technology.

Xiaoping Ren

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Full Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Fellow of the International College of Surgeons; President and Chief Scientist of the Global Initiative to Cure Paralysis; Chairman of and Professor to Orthopedics Institute, Ruikang Hospital Affiliated to Guangxi University of Chinese Medicine.

58ada6589c6fe37b04af495a57b743f

Xianping Yao

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Full Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, and Fellow of the Chinese Chemical Industry and Engineering Society of China; Biomass material expert; Dean of the Hangzhou Research Institute of Chemical Industry, and Director of and Professor to the National Eng &Tech Research Center for Paper Chemicals.

Qun Jin

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Member of the Engineering Academy of Japan; Computer Scientist and Human Informatics Expert; Professor to Waseda University, Japan.

王博伟-01-01

Bowei Wang

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Member of the Ukrainian Academy of Engineering Sciences; Materials scientist; Director of the pilot platform for scientific and technological achievements of Foshan’s college-level research on special functional materials, and Chairman and chief scientist of the Guangdong Linzhi Science and Technology Group Co., Ltd.

Siwen Bi

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, and Member of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences; Experts in quantum remote sensing, quantum spectral imaging, smf digital human body, and earth system; Professor to the Aerospace Information Research Institute at the Chinese Academy of Sciences, and Chair of the American SPIE Quantum Remote Sensing International Conference.

Zhanfeng Cui

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering, UK; Expert in Chemical Engineering and Biomedical Engineering; Donald Pollock Professor at Chemical Engineering, University of Oxford, UK.

Abdulmotaleb El Saddik

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Fellow of the Academy of Science of the Royal Society of Canada, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada, and Fellow of IEEE; Computer Scientist; Distinguished Professor to the University of Ottawa.

Dongfang Wu

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences, Foreign Member of the Ukrainian Academy of Engineering Sciences, and Fellow of the World Academy of Productivity Sciences; Sensing technology expert; Chief scientist of the Guanglan Internet of things Technology Co., Ltd.

Jincai Yang

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the European Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters (EASAL), Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences; Chairman of the World UAV Federation, Dean of the Shenzhen Rainbow Eagle Artificial Unmanned System Institute, and Chairman of the Shenzhen UAV Industry Association. 

Fuji Ren

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the Engineering Academy of Japan, Member of the EU Academy of Sciences, Fellow of the Japan Federation of Engineering Societies, Fellow of the Chinese Association for Artificial Intelligence, and Fellow of the Institute of Electronics; Information and Communication Engineers, Artificial intelligence scientist, and Emotional robot expert; Professor to Tokushima University, and President of the AIA International Advanced Information Institute, Japan.

Huili Gong

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Engineering, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, and Member of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences; Information hydrogeology expert; Professor to Capital Normal University.

Zhihua Deng

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Member of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences; Socio-economic history and innovation and entrepreneurship expert; Assistant Secretary-General of the Chinese Science Center of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences, and Member of the Investment and Financing Expert Committee of the Chinese Financial Society.

Peizeng Xie

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences; Neurosurgery and biological experts; President of and Professor to Shenzhen New Journey Life Science Institute.

Jie Li

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Member of the Japanese Academy of Engineering; Computer experts; Professor to Shanghai Jiaotong University.

Li Jia

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences, and Fellow of the American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists; Pharmaceutical Experts; Director of the Marine Biology and Drug Research and Development Center at the Institute of Oceanography, Minjiang University.

Hui Lin

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Member of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences; Experts in GIS and remote sensing; Dean of the School of Geography and Environment at Jiangxi Normal University, Professor to Chinese University of Hong Kong.

萧小月

Xiaoyue Xiao

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Associate of the Instituto de Engenharia in Brazil; Materials chemist; Distinguished Professor to Zhejiang Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Academic director of the National Center of Graphene Products Supervision and Testing (Shandong) and Acting director of the Research Institute of Graphene, Qingdao DT Nanotech Co., Inc.

Jianping Lang

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the European Academy of Sciences, Chinese National distinguished Professor, and Fellow of the UK Royal Society of Chemistry; Inorganic Materials Expert; Chair Professor to Soochow University.

Sun An

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Full Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences; Nuclear science and engineering expert, and Material engineering expert; Chief Scientist & Director of and Professor to the Accelerator Center at Nanjing University, President of the Academy of the Nanjing Proton Source Technology and Engineering.

Jitai Niu

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Full Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences; Material welding expert; President of the International Federation of Physical and Numerical Simulation of Materials Processing; Professor to Harbin Institute of technology, distinguished Professor to Henan University of technology, and Chairman of the Henan Jingtai aerospace high tech materials technology Co., Ltd.

Jinde Cao

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the Academia Europaea, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Engineering, Member of the European Academy of Sciences and Arts, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Foreign Fellow of the Pakistan Academy of Sciences, Fellow of the African Academy of Sciences, Foreign Member of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences, IASCYS academician, and IEEE Fellow; Expert in Mathematics and System Sciences; Chair Professor and Dean of the School of Mathematics at Southeast University, and Director of the Jiangsu Provincial Key Laboratory of Networked Collective Intelligence.

Faquan Wu

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Full Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences; Engineering geologist and rock dynamicist; Professor to Shaoxing University, Chief scientist of the Rock Innovation Co. Ltd., and Vice-President of the International Association of Engineering Geology and the Environment.

Shuanggen Jin

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the Academia Europaea, Member of the European Academy of Sciences, Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Member of the Turkish Academy of Sciences, IUGG Fellow, and IAG Fellow; Expert in Satellite Navigation and Remote Sensing; Professor to Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Dean of and Professor to the School of Remote Sensing and Geomatics, Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology.

Chunming Rong

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Member of the Norwegian Academy of Technological Sciences; Computer expert; Professor to the University of Stavanger, Norway.

Desheng Wu

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the Academia Europaea, Member of the European Academy of Sciences, and Member of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences; Expert in economics and management; Professor to the University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, associate dean of the School of Economics and Management and associate dean of the International College at Chinese Academy of Sciences.

Anjun Jerry Jin

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Fellow of the International Association of Advanced Materials, Research Fellow of the Case Western Reserve University USA; IC Semiconductor expert, Renewable Energies expert, and Applied Physics expert; Chief scientist of the China Huaneng Group, Distinguished Professor to Ningbo University, China. 

薛照片

Jasonyang Xue

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Full Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences; AI assisted diagnosis and treatment experts, and health care big data expert; Director of the health and medical big data research center at Qingdao University, and director of and professor to the thousand people innovation industry technology research institute.

Xianlei Wang

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Full Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences; Metasynthetic engineering system expert, and Economic and social issues expert; Director of and Professor to the postdoctoral station of China Center for International Economic Exchange, Professor to the University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, and Research Professor to Chinese Academy of Social Sciences.

Yu Gu

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences; Expert in the fields of Instrumentation & Measurement Technology and Intelligent Manufacturing; Professor to Capital Medical University.

Xinli Zhao

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Member of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences; Expert in management, information, and aerospace manufacturing engineering; Leading Researcher/Professor to the Ministry of Science and Technology of China, Senior Fellow of China Science and Technology Exchange Center, Senior Adviser of China Science and Technology Policy Research Center at Tsinghua University, and Former Minister Counsellor for the Science and Technology of the Permanent Mission of China to the United Nations.

最适合丁显平

Xianping Ding

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Life science expert and medical geneticist; Director of and Professor to the Institute of Genetics and Medicine at Sichuan University.

Yong Huang

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Member of the Ukrainian Academy of Engineering Sciences; Expert in transportation engineering, Green environmental protection engineering, new material, and Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Engineering Geology; Distinguished Professor to Tongji University, Distinguished Professor to Chengdu University of Technology, and Distinguished Professor to Xinjiang University; an expert enjoying the government special allowance of the State Council of China; Chief Engineer of the Xinjiang Communications Construction Group Co., Ltd.

Huiming Tang

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Engineering, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, and Foreign Member of the Russian International Academy of Mineral Resources; Engineering geology and geological disaster expert, Chief Scientist of the National Basic Research Program of China, and Chief scientist of the Major Program of the National Natural Science Foundation of China; Chair Professor at Geological Engineering, China University of Geosciences, Wuhan.

Fawang Zhang

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences; Expert on hydrogeological and environmental geology, and eco-environmental protection; assistant chief scientist of the National Major Basic Research Project (973); tracking expert of the National Major Research and Development Plan Project; Party Secretary & Second-level Research Professor of the Center of Hydrogeological and Environmental Geology Survey, China Geology Survey.

Changgen Feng

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Fellow of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences; National safety production experts; Vice President of the 8th National Committee of the China Association for Science and Technology, and Professor to Beijing Institute of technology.

Yi Pan

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, Foreign Member of the Ukrainian Academy of Engineering Sciences, Fellow of the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering, and Fellow of the Royal Society of Public Health; Dean and Chair Professor to Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, and Regents’ Professor Emeritus to Georgia State University.

Weihong Cui

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Member of the International Eurasian Academy of Sciences; Geoinformation Scientist; Former secretary General of the Chinese Center for the IEAS, and Deputy Director of the Department of Geo-Information Sciences.

Ke Liu

Member of the Academy of the United Nations Sciences and Technology Organization, and Foreign Fellow of the Australia Technological Sciences and Engineering; Energy expert; Chair Professor to and Dean of the Clean Energy Institute, and Dean of the College of Innovation & Entrepreneurship at the Southern University of Science & Technology. 

Disclaimer: The views, suggestions, and opinions expressed here are the sole responsibility of the experts. No Pacific Daily journalist was involved in the writing and production of this article.






Comments are Closed